STATE v. SUTHERLAND
[…] aggravated sentence on count 1, the court found Sutherland’s position of
trust and the vulnerability of the victim justified the aggravated sentence.
True, Sutherland’s position of trust falls in the catch-all category. But the
other two are statutory aggravators.
¶17 The court made an express finding under § 13-701(D)(13)
when it stated, “It is hard to imagine a more vulnerable adult than the
victim in this case; quadriplegic, unable to communicate.” This finding falls
under the aggravating circumstance that “[t]he victim of the offense . . . is a
person with a disability as defined in § 38-492, subsection B.” A.R.S. § 13-
701(D)(13). Section 38-492 defines a person with a disability as “an
individual who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially
limits one or more major life activities of the individual or who has a record
5
STATE v. SUTHERLAND
Decision of the Court
of such an impairment or is regarded as having such an impairment.” The
victim was a quadriplegic with limited brain function unable to talk, move,
swallow, or breathe without assistance. The victim clearly meets the
definition of a person with a disability under § 38-492.
¶18 We reject Sutherland’s claim the court could not make a