Newman v. ADP Screening and Selection Services CA6
[…] (Syed v. M-I, LLC (9th Cir. 2017) 853 F.3d 492, 496-497, fn. omitted (Syed).) 12 Under the FCRA, a consumer reporting agency includes any person who, for money, “regularly engages . . . in the practice of assembling . . . consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties . . . .” (§ 1681a(f).) A consumer report includes any written communication of “any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, . . . character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is . . . expected to be used . . . for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for [¶] . . . [¶] . . . employment purposes . . . .” (§ 1681a(d)(1)(B).) 2. Prospective employer’s disclosure obligations to prospective employee Before a prospective employer can procure a consumer report for employment purposes, the following requirements must be met.