J-A06019-23
[…] In re Bridgeport Fire Litigation, 51
A.3d 224, 229 (Pa. Super. 2012). A final order is one that
disposes of all the parties and all the claims; or is entered as a
final order pursuant to the trial court’s determination under Rule
341(c). Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1), (3). An appeal may also be taken
from an order that is made final or appealable by statute or
general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims
and of all parties. Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8).
Schmitt v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 245 A.3d 678, 681 (Pa.
Super. 2021) (quotation marks omitted).
Additionally, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532 provides:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have
power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether
or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding
shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory
judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either
affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations
shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
42 Pa.C.S. § 7532.
“Although the [Declaratory Judgments] Act provides that the declaration
shall have the ‘force and effect of a final judgment or decree,’ . . . . It is the
nature of the order at issue that dictates whether it is final and appealable.”
Schmitt, 245 A.3d at 682 (citation omitted). This Court has summarized the
case law regarding declaratory judgment actions that do not dispose of all
claims and all parties as follows: