J-A06019-23
[…] See
Griffin v. Rent-A-Center, Inc., 843 A.2d 393, 395 (Pa. Super. 2004) (per
curiam). Indeed, this Court has explained:
Pennsylvania is a fact pleading rather than a notice pleading
jurisdiction. As a result, courts are presumed to know the law and
plaintiffs need only plead facts constituting the cause of action and
the courts will take judicial notice of the statute involved. The
plaintiff is not required to specify the legal theory . . . underlying
the complaint.
Griffin, 843 A.2d at 395 (formatting altered and citations omitted).
With respect to dissolution of an LLC, 15 Pa.C.S. § 8871 provides that
an LLC may be dissolved and its activities and affairs wound up when “it is not
reasonably practicable to carry on the company’s activities and affairs in
conformity with the certificate of organization and the operating
agreement[.]” 15 Pa.C.S. § 8871(a)(4)(ii).
Instantly, the trial court correctly observed that Pennsylvania is a fact
pleading state and that “[a]s such, causes of action and legal theories need
not specifically be alleged in a complaint, as long as the legally operative facts
- 30 -
J-A06019-23
J-A06020-23