J-A06019-23
[…] authority is split equally. See id. at 8; see also Staiger v. Holohan, 100
A.3d 622, 625 (Pa. Super. 2014) (finding the company was deadlocked where
the voting shares were divided equally between two members, and when the
two members disagreed, it resulted in a deadlock).
LSI is a Pennsylvania LLC and governed pursuant to the Pennsylvania
Associations Code and Pennsylvania Uniform LLC Act. See 15 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-
102; see also §§ 8102, 8811-8898 (addressing regulation, formation, and
applicability to partnerships, LLCs, and corporate forms of organization).
Section 8871 addresses dissolution of an LLC and provides as follows:
(a) General rule.—A limited liability company is dissolved, and
its activities and affairs shall be wound up, upon the occurrence
of any of the following:
(1) An event or circumstance that the operating agreement
states causes dissolution.
(2) The consent of all the members.
(3) The passage of 180 consecutive days after the company
ceases to have any members unless before the end of the
period:
(i) consent to admit at least one specified person as a
member is given by transferees owning the rights to receive
a majority of distributions as transferees at the time the
consent is to be effective; and
(ii) at least one person becomes a member in accordance
with the consent.
- 33 -
J-A06019-23
J-A06020-23
(4) On application by a member, the entry by the court of an
order dissolving the company on the grounds that:
(i) the conduct of all or substantially all the company’s
activities and affairs is unlawful;
(ii) it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the company’s
activities and affairs in conformity with the certificate of
organization and the operating agreement; or