Aug 01, 2023
[…] eligible for those benefits until March 22, 2023. It further noted that the trial court had
not yet made a determination as to compensability of the claim at the time of trial.
Conversely, counsel for Employee argued that, to the best of his recollection, the issue
was not raised at trial “because [Employee] was not eligible for social security benefits at
that time.” Further, Employee claimed that even if the matter had been raised, the trial
court would have been unable to calculate the offset at the time of the hearing.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(A)(i), the relevant statute
concerning the social security offset, provides:
For permanent total disability as defined in subdivision (4)(B), [the
employee is entitled to] sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 ⅔%) of the
wages received at the time of the injury, subject to the maximum weekly
benefit and minimum weekly benefit . . . . This compensation shall be paid
during the period of the permanent total disability until the employee is, by
age, eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program
under the Social Security Act . . .; provided, that with respect to disabilities
resulting from injuries that occur less than five (5) years before the date
when the employee is eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance
Benefit Program as referenced previously . . . or after the employee is
eligible for such benefits, permanent total disability benefits are payable for
a period of two hundred sixty (260) weeks. The compensation payments
shall be reduced by the amount of any old age insurance benefit payments
attributable to employer contributions . . . .
(Emphasis added.) Employer relies on McCoy in support of its contention that the social
security offset language applies to all injuries to the body as a whole, even if the
5
permanent disability is not total. Employer further contends the trial court erred by
omitting the statutory offset language in its compensation order and by failing to instruct
Employer to “pay those 105.96 [weeks of] periodic payments for permanent partial