Reversed by published opinion. Judge AGEE wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge MOTZ joined. Judge KING wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] Kirkland’s Complaint acknowledged as much when it asked the bankruptcy court to determine the dischargeability of the principal loan obligation, while admitting that she would still be liable for any post-petition interest that accrued on the loan. The bankruptcy court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to determine the independent issue of whether or how much post-petition interest Kirkland owed ECMC.
Similarly, Kirkland’s obligation to pay collection costs, if such an obligation exists, also arose apart from Kirkland’s bankruptcy proceeding. Under 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(l), “a borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this [Title] shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this [Title], reasonable collection costs.”8
Here, it is undisputed that Kirkland was not in default at the time she filed her petition. Instead, ECMC contends that Kirkland defaulted on her obligation to pay the loan after her discharge and the close of her bankruptcy estate.