dissenting:
[…] “Each special education local plan area shall establish written policies and procedures ... for a continuous child-find system.... ” Cal. Educ. Code § 56301(d)(1). “Identification procedures shall include systematic methods of utilizing referrals of pupils from teachers, parents, agencies, appropriate professional persons, and from other members of the public.” Cal. Educ.Code § 56302.
It seems apparent from sections 56301 and 56302 that the purpose of the imperative was to set the local plans as a standard against which a school district’s actions are to be compared. Section 56205 supports such a reading by explaining the manner in which California assures compliance with IDEA requirements: “Each special education local plan area submitting a local plan to the Superintendent under this part shall ensure ... that it has in effect policies, procedures, and programs that are consistent with state laws, regulations, and policies governing the following: ... (3) Child-find and referral.... (11) Compliance assurances.... (12)(A) A description of the governance and administration of the plan.... (15) Participation in state and districtwide assessments, ... and reports relating to assessments.” Cal. Educ. Code § 56205(a).
Given this precedent, we cannot hold that there has been a violation of the Child-find requirement without, at very least, reviewing the CUSD local plan.