dissenting:
[…] Dist. v. Jackson, 4 F.3d 1467, 1469 (9th Cir.1993) (explaining that funding is conditioned “on compliance with certain goals and procedures.”). A state does not comply with the IDEA, in regard to the Child-find provision, if it does not provide procedures that satisfy the Secretary.)
Therefore, in order to show that there was some sort of substantive Child-find violation, Addison must identify that violation in the Code of Federal Regulations or state or local procedures that were adopted pursuant to this statute. The ALJ cited 34 C.F.R. § 300.125 (2006) (currently codified at 34 C.F.R. § 300.111) in her finding that Addison prevailed on the pleadings in her cause of action. However, 34 C.F.R. § 300.125 only requires that “[t]he State must have in effect policies and procedures to ensure that (i) All children with disabilities residing in the State ... are identified, located, and evaluated.” This mirrors the language of § 1412; it is a procedural requirement. Plaintiff never *1190contended that California failed to have these procedures in place.