United States v. Brown
[…] Singleton, 151 Misc.2d 1051, 574 N.Y.S.2d 631, 632 (N.Y.Crim.Ct.1991) ("[A] review of the legislative history reveals that the problem the Legislature most had in 'mind when they enacted [N.Y. Pub. Health § 3383”, rendering it “unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell or possess with the intent to sell, an imitation controlled substance,”] was a proscription of the sale of substances which re*1021sembled otherwise legitimate substances, i.e., "look-a-likes [.] ”).