In doing so, the Tax Court adopted the lack-of-marke
[…] Finance Committee Report, 136 Cong. Rec. S15680. In 1990, Congress enacted in its place a statute that broadly prohibits consideration of restrictions for valuation purposes, see I.R.C. § 2703(a), but allows taxpayers to prove eligibility for an exception that permits valuation based on such restrictions, see I.R.C. § 2703(b).
To be eligible for the exception and gain the benefit of having such restrictions considered for valuation purposes, the taxpayer must satisfy a three-part test: the restriction must be “a bona fide business arrangement,” it must not be “a device to transfer such property to members of the decedent’s family for less than full and adequate consideration,” and its terms *769must be “comparable to similar arrangements entered into by persons in an arms’ length transaction.”2 Because we conclude that the Tax Court correctly held the present restrictions are not “a bona fide business arrangement” in accordance with § 2703(b)(1), we address only that