dissenting in part:
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3664(j)(l) (emphasis added).
. Under Washington law, a victim injured as a result of criminal conduct must reimburse a third party which has paid benefits to a victim pursuant to Wash. Rev.Code § 7.68.120. Section 7.68.120 provides as follows:
Any person who has committed a criminal act which resulted in injury compensated under this chapter may be required to make reimbursement to the [CVCP] as provided in this section.
(1) Any payment of benefits to or on behalf of a victim under this chapter creates a debt owing to the department by any person found to have committed the criminal act in either a civil or criminal court proceeding in which he or she is a party.... If, in a criminal proceeding, a person has been found to have committed the criminal act that results in the payment of benefits to a victim and the court in the criminal proceeding does not enter a restitution order, the department shall, within one year of imposition of the sentence, petition the court for entry of a restitution order.
Wash. Rev.Code § 7.68.120. The record also shows that Bershaw signed an agreement to reimburse CVCP for any of the amount of lost income he might receive from the person that caused his injury. Clearly, to comply with Wash.