Harrington v. Atlantic Sounding Co., Inc.
[…] Other states do not specifically exempt workers’ compensation claims from the scope of arbitration statutes, but instead attempt to exclude a larger class of claims that likely includes workers' compensation claims. E.g., Ga.Code § 9-9-2 (excepting a variety of contracts from state’s arbitration provision including agreements to arbitrate "future claims arising out of personal bodily injury or wrongful death based on tort”); Iowa Code § 679A.1 (declaring enforceability of written arbitration agreements except as applied to, inter alia, "[a] contract between employers and employees”); Wis. Stat. § 788.01 (same).

To be clear, I do not intend to say anything about the ultimate validity of these statutes.