Harrington v. Atlantic Sounding Co., Inc.
[…] Many of the Jones Act’s rights and protections are conferred by reference to the rights and protections afforded by law to railway employees — another group of workers engaged in an industry that was extremely dangerous, of national importalice, and under the aforementioned Supreme Court decision, see supra 132 & n. 5, not readily covered by state workers’ compensation laws. See 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.”). As the Supreme Court has explained, this provision of the Jones Act “adopt[ed] the entire judicially developed doctrine of liability under [FELA].” Am. Dredging Co. v. Miller, 510 U.S. 443, 456, 114 S.Ct. 981, 127 L.Ed.2d 285 (1994) (quotation marks omitted).