Harrington v. Atlantic Sounding Co., Inc.
[…] See Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 117, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980). The majority might view as anachronistic the solicitude that Congress in 1920 exhibited toward seamen, but we as federal courts have not been given the power to update supposedly out-of-date statutes, whatever the academic merits of such proposals. See Hayden v. Pataki, 449 F.3d 305, 367 (2d Cir.2006) (in banc) (Calabresi, J., dissenting).

. See 46 U.S.C. § 30104 ("A seaman injured in the course of employment ... may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer.”); Panama R. Co. v.