Opinion by Judge CALLAHAN; Concurrence by Cheif Judge KOZINSKI; Concurrence by Judge THOMAS; Dissent by Judge BERZON; Dissent by Judge REINHARDT.
[…] He contends that the court misapplied the modified categorical approach and improperly relied on the PSR, the Maryland docket sheet, and the two sex offender registration forms when determining that his prior conviction was a predicate offense. “We review de novo a district court’s conclusion that a prior conviction qualifies for a sentencing enhancement.” United States v. Almazan-Becerra, 537 F.3d 1094, 1097 (9th Cir.2008).
A defendant convicted for violating § 2252A is subject to an enhanced sentence if he has a prior state conviction “relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(l), (2). We have broadly interpreted this statute to apply not simply to state offenses that are equivalent to sexual abuse, but rather to “any state offense that stands in some relation, bears upon, or is associated with that generic offense.” United States v.