Wilson v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Wilson’s relationship with the CIA,” the Agency “lifted Ms. Wilson’s cover effective U December 2003.” Id. (emphasis added). Second, in February 2004, the Agency “rolled back [Ms. Wilson’s] cover effective H July 2003, the date of the [Novak disclosure].” Id. (emphasis added). Third, in October 2005, to facilitate the prosecution of I. Lewis Libby, the Vice President’s Chief of Staff, for perjury and obstruction of justice,5 “the CIA, exercising its discretion under section 3.1(b)” of Executive Order 13,292, “determined that the public interest in the disclosure of Ms. Wilson’s employment and cover status” for the period beginning January 1, 2002 — i.e., the year of her husband’s trip to Niger — “outweighed the damage to national security that might reasonably be expected from disclosure” of that information, and “lifted and rolled back Ms. Wilson’s cover” as of that date. Id.6 Thus, the CIA officially disclosed *177that, as of January 1, 2002, Ms.