Wilson v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Post, Sept. 28, 2003, at A1 (reporting that “two top White House officials called at least six Washington journalists and disclosed the identity and occupation of Wilson's wife”)).

. As discussed infra at 196, Mr. Kappes has also submitted a classified declaration, which was reviewed in camera and ex parte by both the district court and this court without any objection by plaintiffs or their counsel.

. See generally United States v. Libby, 495 F.Supp.2d 49, 51 (D.D.C.2007) (reporting Mr. Libby's conviction and President Bush’s commutation of his thirty-month prison sentence).

. Section 3.1(b) provides:

In some exceptional cases ... the need to protect [classified] information may be outweighed by the public interest in disclosure of the information, and in these cases the information should be declassified. When such questions arise, they shall be referred to the agency head or the senior agency official. That official will determine, as an exercise of discretion, whether the public interest in disclosure outweighs the damage to the national security that might reasonably be expected from disclosure.

Exec. Order 13,292, § 3.1(b), 68 Fed.Reg. 15,-315, 15,320 (Mar. 23, 2003).

. In the district court, plaintiffs asserted that Rep. "Inslee’s office confirmed that Ms. Wilson in fact had 20 years of service,” without indicating when and how this classified fact was confirmed.