Wilson v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Berman v. CIA 501 F.3d 1136, 1143 (9th Cir.2007).25

Plaintiffs do not disagree that Ms. Wilson’s dates of service should be viewed in this broader context. Rather, plaintiffs contend that whatever injury to our national security the CIA could legitimately fear from the disclosure of Ms. Wilson’s pre-2002 dates of service was sustained when the February 10 Letter became public. Thereafter, continued classification is no longer reasonable. We are not convinced.

Plaintiffs’ argument is at odds with Section 1.1(b) of Executive Order 13,292, which provides that classified information is “not ... declassified automatically as a result of any unauthorized disclosure of identical or similar information.” 68 Fed. Reg. at 15,315. To the extent plaintiffs suggest that this provision does not apply because Ms. Tumolo’s transmittal of the February 10 Letter was “authorized,” we reiterate that this transmittal did not effect the public disclosure of the Letter. That action was taken by Ms.