Wilson v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] No different conclusion is warranted by the fact that Ms. Wilson is obliged to disclaim in her memoir any CIA authentication of facts discussed therein.23

b. The Continued Classification Argument

Plaintiffs and their amici might also be understood to challenge the CIA’s continued classification of Ms. Wilson’s dates of service on the ground that no further *193harm can come from discussion of these facts in light of the public availability of the February 10 Letter. See generally Exec. Order 13,292, § 1.1, 68 Fed.Reg. at 15,315 (providing that information may only be classified if, inter alia, “the original classification authority determines that the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security, and the original classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage”).