Bah v. Mukasey
[…] Moreover, in recognition of the harmful effects of genital mutilation, the United States Congress has criminalized female genital mutilation of minors in the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) (providing that “whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibu-lates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years” shall be fined or imprisoned for up to five years).

*104 II. Petitioner Salimatou Bah