Schwartz v. Aquatic Dev. Group, Inc. (In re Aquatic Dev. Group, Inc.) - concurrence
[…] Given the plain language of the clarifying provision, I do not understand how Congress could have made its intention to mandate the payment of quarterly fees in all pending Chapter 11 cases any more clear or explicit than with the singularly broad phrase, “notwithstanding any other provision of law.”

Of course, it is axiomatic that bankruptcy courts are “courts of equity, empowered to invoke equitable principles to achieve fairness and justice in the reorganization process.” In re Momentum Mfg. Corp., 25 F.3d 1132, 1136 (2d Cir.1994). Specifically, section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code grants bankruptcy courts the “equitable power to ‘issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.’ ” In re Dairy Mart Convenience Stores, Inc., 351 F.3d 86, 91 (2d Cir.2003) (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 105(a)).