Schwartz v. Aquatic Dev. Group, Inc. (In re Aquatic Dev. Group, Inc.) - concurrence
[…] See Balanced Budget Downpayment Act, I, Pub.L. No. 104-99, Title II, § 211 (1996). Because Congress eliminated plan confirmation as one of the events terminating liability for continued fee payments, “uncertainty developed as to whether the amendment applied retroactively to already pending cases with confirmed plans.” In re Jamko, Inc., 240 F.3d 1312, 1315 n. 4 (11th Cir.2001). To define the scope of § 1930(a)(6), Congress enacted a clarifying provision in September 1996, explicitly stating that: “notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) shall accrue and be payable from and after January 27, 1996, in all cases (including, without limitation, any cases pending as of that date), regardless of the confirmation status of their plans.” Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act for Fiscal Year 1997, Pub.L. No. 104-208, § 109(d) (1996) (emphasis added).