Therefore, under § 1161(a), UFCW, not AppleTree, is responsible for providing continuation coverage to the COBRA employees.
Once the statutory relationship is established, it can be terminated only for one of the reasons enumerated in 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2). UFCW has not alleged that any of the events listed in § 1162(2) has occurred; therefore, there is no legal basis for UFCW to terminate coverage of these COBRA employees.
B.
1.
UFCW contends, however, that this case is controlled by 29 U.S.C. § 1162(1), defining “continuation coverage,” and not by § 1161(a). Section 1162(1) provides:
The coverage must consist of coverage which, as of the time the coverage is being provided, is identical to the coverage provided under the plan to similarly situated beneficiaries under the plan with respect to whom a qualifying even has not occurred. If coverage is modified under the plan for any group of similarly situated beneficiaries, such coverage shall also be modified in the same manner for all individuals who are qualified beneficiaries under the plan pursuant to this part in connection with such group.
UFCW claims that § 1162(1) requires an employer that modifies health coverage for its employees by transferring them from one plan to another, but does not terminate all of its health plans, to transfer coverage for all COBRA-qualified beneficiaries as well.