South Central United Food & Commercial Workers Unions & Employers Health & Welfare Trust v. Appletree Markets, Inc.
[…] depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file,

together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine

issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled

to a judgment as a matter of law."                   FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c).        Here,

our task is made simpler because the facts are undisputed and we

deal       almost     exclusively        with       a     question     of    statutory

interpretation.



                                          III.

                                           A.

       Section 1161(a) reads as follows:

       The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall
       provide, in accordance with this part, that each
       qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the
       plan as a result of a qualifying even is entitled, under
       the plan, to elect, within the election period,
       continuation coverage under the plan.

Thus,      the   plan   sponsor    of     a       group    health   plan    must   offer

continuation coverage to employees, their spouses, and dependents

who become qualified for such coverage while covered by the plan,

and that coverage is to be provided under the plan in which the