Halkias v. General Dynamics Corp.
[…] . United Paperworkers, 999 F.2d at 53-54.

. Id. at 54.

. The other good candidates are:

(1) The two-year Texas limitations period for personal injury, wrongful discharge, and employment discrimination claims, Tex.Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.003;
(2) The four-year Texas residual statute of limitations, Id. § 16.051;
(3) The six-month limitations period of the Texas Pay Statute, Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 5155; and
(4) The four-year federal residual statute of limitations Congress recently enacted for all federal causes of action that do not include their own limitations period, 28 U.S.C. § 1658.

At first glance, number (4) appears to cover exactly the instant case. Unfortunately, as the majority correctly indicated, § 1658 by its terms applies only to “civil actionfs] arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section.” Because WARN was enacted before § 1658, § 1658 does not directly control in WARN cases.