Hodges v. Delta Airlines, Inc.
[…] Id., — U.S. at-, 115 S.Ct. at 824. The tort system is not "government-imposed”: liability under the common law for negligence does not depend upon any expression of a legislative or executive agency of any state.

. 49 U.S.C.App. § 1506 provided: "Nothing in this chapter shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this Chapter are in addition to such remedies.” As modified ánd codified (but, again, without substantive change), the analogous provision is found at 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c): "A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law."

. In Pilot Life Insurance Co. v. Dedeaux, the Court held that ERISA preempted certain common law tort claims.