Coats v. Penrod Drilling Corp.
[…] *1132Uniform Comparative Fault Act § 2, 12 U.L.A. 50 (Supp.1993) (comment). The Maritime Law Association’s proposed legislation uses similar language:

The existing maritime rule of joint-and-several liability of joint tortfeasors continues to apply under this Act. This is true whether the claimant was contributorily negligent or not. The plaintiff can recover the total amount of his judgment against any defendant who is liable.

Maritime Comparative Responsibility Act as Referred to House Committee on Judiciary, supra, § 7, at 1-35; see also Minn.Stat.Ann. § 604.02(1) (“When two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that each is jointly and severally liable for the whole award.”); Mo.Ann.Stat. § 537.067(3) (“This section shall not be construed to expand or restrict the doctrine of joint and several liability except for reallocation as provided in subsection 2.”).