Coats v. Penrod Drilling Corp.
[…] A seventh approach eliminates joint and several liability altogether, instead imposing pure several liability. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 09.17.080(d) (“The court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of several liability in accordance with that party’s percentage of fault.”); Utah Code Ann. § 78-27-38(3) (“[N]o defendant is liable to any person seeking recovery for any amount in excess of the proportion of fault attributable to that defendant.”); Wyo.Stat. § l-l-109(e).