Coats v. Penrod Drilling Corp.
[…] However, in the situations we are here considering, the defendants (or the defendant and the third party actor) act independently of each other and the relationship between them is not such as to otherwise give rise to vicarious liability (i.e., if one were not at fault there would be no basis for charging the other's fault to him). Accordingly, the concerted action or vicarious responsibility principle does not, in the class of case we are considering, justify the majority's approach.

. 46 U.S.C. § 688 (“in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railroad employees should apply”). See also Cosmopolitan Shipping Co. v. McAllister, 337 U.S. 783, 789-93, 69 S.Ct. 1317, 1321-22, 93 L.Ed. 1692 (1949); Rohde v. Southeastern Drilling Co., Inc., 667 F.2d 1215, 1217 (5th Cir.1982).