Hunter on Behalf of Hunter v. Knoll Rig & Equipment Mfg. Co., Ltd.
[…] Considering the obvious danger posed by the sophisticated bicycle, the fact that [the plaintiff] rode the bicycle across [a] drawbridge without obtaining additional instructions regarding the bicycle’s proper use and knowing that the wheel previously had become loose, was *808not a reasonably anticipated use of the product.

Delphen, 657 So.2d at 333-34.

Likewise, while it is conceivably foreseeable that rig workers might lean pipes toward the mast so they may fall, at issue is whether, under § 9:2800.53(7), this is the type use that a manufacturer of a racking board “should reasonably expect of an ordinary person in the same or similar circumstances”. Restated, the Hunters had the burden of proving that, at the time of manufacture, KREMCO “should [have] reasonably expect[ed] ... [that] an ordinary” user of the racking board would lean the pipes toward the mast as was done the night of the accident. Lockart, 989 F.2d at 869.