The Batson2 challenge
[…] This Court reviews such a factual determination for clear error. United States v. Ponce, 8 F.3d 989, 995 (5th Cir.1993).
The Government contends that there was no violation of § 3109. Alternatively, the Government argues that exigent circumstances excused the officers from complying with the statute, in that they believed Douglas was armed and dangerous and that he might destroy evidence such as drugs or records.
Section 3109 provides:
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.
An officer’s failure to “knock and announce” when executing a search warrant is relevant to the Fourth Amendment reasonableness inquiry as well. Wilson v. Arkansas, — U.S. -, 115 S.Ct. 1914, 131 L.Ed.2d 976 (1995).