Causeway Medical Suite v. Ieyoub
[…] Id. at 1342.

Here, we face an entirely different situation. Juvenile court judges within Louisiana have a legislatively prescribed choice whether to order an abortion for a minor who is mature, well-informed, or for whom an abortion would be in her best interest. It is this discretion itself, and not the exercise of it, that we find inconsistent with Bellotti II.

In short, § 1299.35.5(B)(4) and (6) is unconstitutional. We affirm the district court’s decision to permanently enjoin these provisions of Act 1254.

2. Expeditiousness in § 1299.35.5(B)(3) and (I)

Section 1299.35.5(B)(3) provides that “[e]aeh application shall be heard in chambers, anonymously, in a summary manner, and within forty-eight hours of the filing thereof.” Except for the admonition that the hearing proceed in a “summary manner,” subsection (B)(3) on its face does not provide a specific time frame for deciding the merits of a minor’s application.