concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Consequently, Temple, the creditor, filed a motion for relief from stay under section 362(d)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. The bankruptcy court thereupon ordered that Mendoza pay off the post-petition arrearage on her mortgage over a six-month period. The court included a drop-dead clause in its order, which provided that Temple, upon default by Mendoza, could foreclose on her residence after providing her notice without seeking the bankruptcy court’s approval.
When a debtor files for protection under Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code, section 362(a) provides for an automatic stay of most actions against the debtor’s property. The automatic stay provision, a “key component of federal bankruptcy law,” In re S.I. Acquisition, Inc., 817 F.2d 1142, 1146 (5th Cir.1987), “is one of the fundamental debtor protections provided by the bankruptcy laws,” id. (quoting H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, at 340 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6296).