concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] (2) with respect to a stay of an act against property under subsection (a) of this section, if—
(A) the debtor does not have an equity in such property; and
(B) such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization____
11 U.S.C.A.- § 362(d). Subsection two, which requires that the debtor lack equity in her property, is inapplicable to the ease at hand, because Mendoza has equity in her residence. Therefore, the bankruptcy court’s decision to include a drop dead clause should be analyzed for abuse of discretion pursuant to the “for cause” exception in § 362(d)(1).
The Bankruptcy Act does not specify what constitutes cause to modify a stay, other than “lack of adequate protection of an interest in property of such party in interest.” The legislative history, however, provides some guidance: