Count 1 charges conspiracy to commit the various crimes in counts 2-4 and 6 and conspiracy to unlawfully give money to an agent of the bank in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 215(a). As outlined above, the evidence demonstrates that Sellers and Dupre jointly participated in the activities underlying counts 2-4 and 6. This evidence of cooperative effort is sufficient to support appellants’ convictions for conspiracy to commit bank fraud and malee false statements. We turn to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conspiracy to give money to an agent of a bank.
Section 215(a)(1) provides:
(a) Whoever—
(1) corruptly gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution in connection with any business or transaction of such institution;
shall be fined ... or imprisoned ... or both.
18 U.S.C. § 215.