United States v. 194.08 Acres of Land
[…] If the Declaration of Taking did not include the deer hunting servitude, there would have been no need to reserve this 5.6 percent for Texaco. Accordingly, we find that the estate taken in the Declaration of Taking included the deer hunting servitude.

B

Having determined that the Declaration of Taking encompassed the Texaco deer hunting servitude, the critical issue in this case becomes the validity of the Declaration of Taking. If the Declaration of Taking is valid, then title to tracts 167 and 206 passed to the government in July 1991, when it filed the Declaration of Taking. See 40 U.S.C. § 258a (1997 Supp.) (“Upon the filing said declaration of taking and of the deposit in the court ... title to the said lands in fee simple absolute, or such less estate or interest therein as is specified in said declaration, shall vest in the United States of Amer-ica_”).