United States v. 194.08 Acres of Land
[…] The Declaration of Taking Act cannot supply any authority to condemn property because it is only a procedural vehicle by which the government may take possession of land that is being condemned. See United States v. Dow, 357 U.S. 17, 23, 78 S.Ct. 1039, 1045, 2 L.Ed.2d 1109 (1958).

We find that there is no basis for the claim that the Corps of Engineers lacked the authority to condemn the deer hunting servitude. The federal condemnation statute gives the government the power to condemn any property that Congress has authorized it to acquire. See 40 U.S.C. § 257 (1986) (“In every case in which ... any other officer of the Government has been, or hereafter shall be, authorized to procure real estate for ... public uses, he may acquire the same for the United State by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so_”). Under the auspices of the Water Resources Development Act, Congress directed the Corps of Engineers to “acquire necessary interests in real estate for all features of the project, flood control, development control, environmental protection, and public access.”