dissenting.
[…] The seamen contend that they have a maritime lien which is superior to the Bank of Scotland’s mortgage lien based upon the ship mortgage act. The ship mortgage act does not limit liability for maritime liens to a vessel’s owner or master. Rather, it states that when a vessel is sold to enforce a preferred mortgage lien all claims in the vessel existing on the date of the sale are terminated. See 46 U.S.C. § 31326(a). These terminated claims “attach!], in the same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale”, 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b), except that preferred maritime liens have priority over a preferred ship mortgage. Preferred maritime hens include “a maritime lien on a vessel ... for wages of the crew of the vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 31301(5)(D). A penalty wage hen has the same priority as a wages hen.