dissenting.
[…] We view all facts in the light most favorable to the non-movant and draw all reasonable inferences in the non-movant’s favor. See Coleman v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 113 F.3d 528, 533 (5th Cir.1997). If the non-movant sets forth specific facts in support of allegations essential to her claim, a genuine issue of material fact is presented and summary judgment is inappropriate. See id.
Seamen must be paid their wages within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within four days after the seamen have been discharged. See 46 U.S.C. § 10313(f). If the seamen do not receive their wages “without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the [seamen] 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed.” 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g). The Supreme Court discussed the requirements for payment of delay wages in Griffin. Two conditions must be satisfied before seamen are entitled to delay wages:
First, the master or owner must have refused or failed to pay the seaman his wages within the periods specified.