Kazmier v. Widmann
[…] Barbara Hoffman, Vice President of the National Coalition for Cancer Survivorship) (stating that the "disparate treatment" of cancer survivors "includes dismissal, demotion, and loss of benefits” and that “[sjuch discrimination against qualified employees costs society millions of dollars in lost wages, lost productivity and needless disability payments”).

. See 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(6) ("[Ejmployment standards that apply to one gender only have serious potential for encouraging employers to discriminate against employees and applicants for employment who are of that gender.”).

. Geduldig v. Aiello, 417 U.S. 484, 94 S.Ct. 2485, 41 L.Ed.2d 256 (1974).