Sierra Club v. Glickman
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 704. Because we conclude that they did not, and that the district court therefore exceeded its jurisdiction in hearing their challenge, we vacate and remand.

I

A

The Forest Service’s regulation of the National Forest system is governed by the National Forest Management Act of 1976 (“NFMA”).1 See 16 U.S.C. § 1600, et seq.2 Among other things, the NFMA requires the Forest Service to prepare a land and resource management plan (“LRMP”) for each unit of the National Forest System. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a). LRMPs govern use of the individual forests, and they must fulfill the Forest Service’s mandate to “provide for multiple use and sustained yield ... includ[ing] coordination of outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness.” Id. at § 1604(e)(1);3 see also Ohio Forestry *562Ass’n, Inc. v. Sierra Club, 523 U.S. 726, 729, 118 S.Ct. 1665, 140 L.Ed.2d 921 (1998) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g) and 36 C.F.R. § 219.1(a) and stating that LRMPs must further both commercial and environmental goals); Sierra Club v.