Den Norske Stats Oljeselskap as v. HeereMac Vof
[…] . 15 U.S.C.A. § 6a (1997).

. For brevity, I herein refer to the effects required by section 6a(l) as effects on "United States commerce.”

. 15 U.S.C. § 6a(2) (emphasis added).

. The effect must cause "antitrust injury.” The “effect” described by section 6a(l) can be beneficial, neutral, or injurious. Section 6a(2) requires that this effect be injurious and, further, that the injury be caused by reduced, not increased, competition.

. Courts will not presume that statutory language is redundant or surplusage. The majority’s interpretation, however, makes the proviso at the end of section 6a redundant. Section 6a(l)(B) states that the Sherman Act applies to conduct with effects on "export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States.” The proviso limits the applicability of the Sherman Act under section 6a(l)(B) "to such conduct only for injury to export business in the United States .” Thus, while (1)(B) requires only that the conduct affect a person engaged in export trade in the United States, the proviso limits recoveiy under the Sherman Act to such persons.