Payne v. United States
[…] Such disclosures shall be made only in such situations and under *382such conditions as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.

The Secretary has promulgated regulations pursuant to its authority. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6103(k)(6)-l(a) & (b).

As § 6103(k)(6) has been construed by case law, an IRS agent may disclose return information during an investigation in order to obtain information, provided three requirements are met: (1) the information sought is “with respect to the correct determination of tax, liability for tax, or the amount to be collected or with respect to the enforcement of any other provision of the [Internal Revenue Code].” (2) the information sought is “not otherwise reasonably available”; and (3) it is “necessary to make disclosures of return information in order to obtain the additional information sought.” DiAndre v.