Coggin v. Longview Independent School District
[…] Id. § 21.258. In reaching such a decision, the school board has authority to make its own conclusions of law, including the crucial determination of whether there is cause to discharge. See id. § 21.259(b) (The school board "may adopt, reject, or change the hearing examiner's ... conclusions of law.”). It "may reject or change a finding of fact made by the hearing examiner” that is not supported by "substantial evidence.” Id. § 21.259(c).

. See, e.g., Zinermon v.