Coggin v. Longview Independent School District
[…] Section 7.057(d) of the Texas Education Code provides that “[a] person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of the Commissioner may appeal to a district court in Travis County.”12 This appeal must be made by serving the Commissioner as in a civil suit, and the court shall determine all issues of law and fact at trial.13

II. Factual and Procedural Background

Randall Coggin worked for the Long-view Independent School District (“LISD”) for more than 30 years.