dissenting:
[…] Although the majority concedes that a jury could have reasonably found that Klumpe was fired for not getting Es-camilla’s release,1 the majority affirms the district court’s finding that there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find that seeking Es-camilla’s release would have been “an illegal act” had Klumpe tried. I disagree that the standard of review for a JMOL has been met on this pivotal issue. I would reverse the district court’s grant of a JMOL and would reinstate the jury verdict.2
Klumpe bases his Sabine Pilot claim on section 32.46 of the Texas Penal Code, which states in relevant part that “a person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception ... causes another to sign or execute any document affecting property ... or the pecuniary interest of any person.” Thus, in order to find that Klumpe would have committed an illegal act had he sought Escamilla’s release, the facts presented at trial must have been sufficient for a reasonable jury to find that such an act would have necessarily involved deception.