United States v. Vargas-Duran
[…] Consequently, Vargas-Duran’s use of force was simply not a fact necessary to support his conviction for intoxication assault. Because the use of force is not an element of the' offense of intoxication assault, Vargas-Duran’s sentence was improperly enhanced.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the enhanced sentence applied by the district court is VACATED, and we REMAND this ease for resentencing in accordance with this opinion.

. The 1999 amendment to this statute is of no moment to this appeal.

. Section 1326, title 8, states in pertinent part:

(a) In general
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any alien who—
(1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter
(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States, unless (A) prior to his reembarkation at a place outside the United States or his application for admission from foreign contiguous territory, the Attorney General has expressly consented to such alien’s reapplying for admission; or (B) with respect to an alien previously denied admission and removed, unless such alien shall establish that he was not required to obtain such advance consent under this chapter or any prior Act,
shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both, (b) Criminal penalties for reentry of certain removed aliens
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of any alien described in such subsection—
(2) whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony, such alien shall be fined under such title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both[.]

. Chapa-Garza was decided under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b), a predecessor of § 2L1.2 (the guideline at issue in the present appeal). Chapa-Garza’s sentence was enhanced by the district court because it determined that DWI was an aggravated felony.