GDF Realty Investments, Ltd. v. Norton
[…] S. Rep. No. 91-526, at 1415 (1969) (emphasis added).

Aside from the economic effects of species loss, it is obvious that the majority of takes would result from economic activity. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1) (“various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation”); 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f) (recovery plans should give priority to species that are in “conflict with construction or other development projects or other forms of economic activity ... ”). Indeed, Congress’ findings are reflected in the case at hand: the Cave Species takes would occur as a result of plaintiffs’ planned commercial development.

Moreover, ESA is “truly national” in scope.