GDF Realty Investments, Ltd. v. Norton
[…] Since each living species and subspecies has developed in a unique way to adapt itself to the difficulty of living in the world’s environment, as a species is lost, its distinctive gene material, which may subsequently prove invaluable to mankind in improving domestic animals or increasing resistance to disease or environmental contaminant, is also irretrievably lost.

S. Rep. No. 91-526, at 1415 (1969) (emphasis added).

Aside from the economic effects of species loss, it is obvious that the majority of takes would result from economic activity. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1) (“various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation”); 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f) (recovery plans should give priority to species that are in “conflict with construction or other development projects or other forms of economic activity ... ”).