dissenting:
[…] Morris v. Dretke, 413 F.3d 484, 497 (5th Cir.2005).
C.
It follows logically that if the State of Texas, through its highest criminal court, has decided to use its statutory definition of “mental retardation” in Atkins proceedings, it would be a “no brainer” that the statutory definition of who is qualified to opine as to mental retardation would also apply. In fact, reaching a contrary conclusion is unreasonable: to assume that the legislature or Court of Criminal Appeals would apply the one provision but not the other.
An examination of the two subsections of section 591.003 reveals why this is so. Subsection (13), which the panel majority blesses in today’s missive, states that “ ‘Mental retardation’ means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that is concurrent -with deficits in adaptive behavior and originates during the development period.”