Trisha Gibbons v. Aerotek, Inc.
[…] Aerotek moved for summary judgment and asserted Gibbons's claims pursuant to section 41-1-70 failed as a matter of law because (1) it had no involvement in Schneider Electric's decision to terminate Gibbons and (2) it had no knowledge Gibbons was served with a subpoena to testify. 3 Aerotek's memorandum in support of summary judgment was accompanied by four attachments: the Employment Agreement; an affidavit of Jason Pritchard, an employee relations 1 During litigation, all parties consented to the dismissal of Schneider Electric with prejudice. 2 Section 41-1-70 provides: Any employer who dismisses . . . an employee because the employee complies with a valid subpoena to testify in a court proceeding . . . is subject to a civil action in the circuit court for damages caused by the dismissal . . . . Damages for dismissal are limited to no more than one year's salary or fifty-two weeks of wages based on a forty-hour week in the amount the employee was receiving at the time of receipt of the subpoena. 3 Gibbons and Aerotek subsequently filed a joint stipulation of dismissal as to the breach of contract claim. manager at Aerotek; Aerotek's job posting for a position with Schneider Electric; and Gibbons's April 2019 deposition transcript.