Court of Appeals
[…] gives county courts at law sitting in probate jurisdiction over “all matters related to a probate
13
Farms also acknowledges that the Grayson Court had probate jurisdiction in the case. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 25.0003(d) (Supp.), § 25.0932(a), (c)(2).
14
See Act of June 1, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1351, § 12(h), (i), sec. 4H, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 4273, 4279
(providing that a “proceeding commenced before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect on
the date . . . the proceeding was commenced,” and continuing the former law, including repealed Sections 5 and 5A
of the Texas Probate Code, in effect for that purpose). Under the Section 2(e) of the Texas Probate Code in effect at
the time Patricia’s estate was filed, the administration of an estate was one proceeding in rem, “from the filing of the
application for probate and administration, . . . until the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last
personal representative.” Act of May 30, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 957, § 2, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4081, 4158
(redesignated 2013) (current version at TEX. EST. CODE § 32.001(d)).
12
proceeding,” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. §§ 31.001(a), which includes “an action for trial of title to