in favor of the pleader. Williams Island Ventures, LLC v. de la Mora, 246 So.
[…] wanted to cause as much damage as possible to [ ] Dobal” to retaliate
against him for identifying the problem in the roof and proposing the special
assessment.
The Board Members filed a joint motion to dismiss, arguing that Dobal
failed to allege facts sufficient to overcome their immunity from personal
3
liability. The trial court agreed and dismissed the breach of fiduciary duty
claim with prejudice. This appeal timely followed.
Analysis
Dobal argues that he alleged facts sufficient to overcome the Board
Members’ personal immunity. We agree. Section 718.111(1)(d) establishes
immunity from suit for board members of condominiums but creates three
exceptions. It reads:
An officer, director, or agent shall be liable for monetary
damages as provided in s. 617.0834 if such officer, director,
or agent breached or failed to perform his or her duties and
the breach of, or failure to perform, his or her duties [1]
constitutes a violation of criminal law as provided in s.
617.0834; [2] constitutes a transaction from which the officer
or director derived an improper personal benefit, either
directly or indirectly; or [3] constitutes recklessness or an act
or omission that was in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or
in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human
rights, safety, or property.
§ 718.111(1)(d), Fla. Stat.
We agree with the trial court that Dobal’s complaint fails to make
allegations sufficient to satisfy the first two exceptions to immunity for
violations of criminal law or transactions providing an improper personal
benefit. The trial court, however, does not appear to have taken into account
the third exception for immunity, namely a board member’s “recklessness or
[ ] act or omission that was in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a
4
manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or
property.” § 718.111(1)(d), Fla. Stat.
A jury could find that the Board Members’ alleged actions taken for the
alleged purpose of retaliating against Dobal for identifying a problem and
advocating for a special assessment, if proven, are sufficient to meet the