Hodges v. Indiana Mills & Mfg
[…] remand is due Hodges and any verdict in determining ABF’s pro-rata

share of litigation expenses.      In doing so, it is to state its

underlying reasons for that ruling.

                                  c.

     Finally, ABF contends the district court erred in calculating

its right to a future credit.      As discussed, “[t]he net amount

recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to

reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical

benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury”.       TEX.

LAB. CODE ANN. § 417.002(a).   Subsection (b) provides:   “Any amount

recovered that exceeds the amount of reimbursement required [by §

417.002(a)] shall be treated as an advance against future benefits”

(future credit).   Id. § 417.002(b).

     The $1.4 million settlement, when combined with the verdict,

awarded benefits in excess of ABF’s subrogation lien at the time of

trial.   ABF contests the district court’s calculation of credits,