United States v. Long
[…] United States v. Long

EMILIO M. GARZA, Circuit Judge,

dissenting:

Though the majority appears to rely upon our precedent in United States v. Dixon, 185 F.3d 393 (5th Cir.1999) to support its holding that a jury instruction on insanity should have been provided in this ease, the standards set out in Dixon and in 18 U.S.C. § 17 require that there be a link between the defendant’s mental illness and his criminal conduct — a link that is not present on the record here. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

18 U.S.C. § 17 is the cornerstone of the analysis of whether a jury instruction on insanity should issue. It reads:

(a) Affirmative defense. — It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
(b) Burden of proof. — The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. [Emphasis added]

Under § 17, a defendant must show the following: (1) that he had a severe mental disease or defect, (2) at the time of the commission of the acts, (3) as a result of which (4) he was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of those acts.