dissenting.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 415 F.3d 384 (5th Cir.2005).6 Accordingly, I would affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment to Allstate, and thus I respectfully DISSENT from the majority.
. An automatic 30-day grace period applied. 44 C.F.R. pt. 61 app. A(l), art. VII(H)(2)(2008).
. Allstate also treated the claim as an existing one, sending Campo a letter indicating that it had evaluated the claim and requested the *760NFIP to issue a check to Campo for the policy limit of $98,200.
. 44 C.F.R. 61.11(c) (“Except as provided by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the effective date and time of any new policy or added coverage or increase in the amount of coverage shall be 12:01 a.m. (local time) on the 30th calendar day after the application date and the presentment of payment of premium; for example, a flood insurance policy applied for with the payment of the premium on May 1 will become effective at 12:01 a.m. on May 31.")
. The SFIP states:
Policy Renewal
1. This policy will expire at 12:01 a.m. on the last day of the policy term.
2. We must receive the payment of the appropriate renewal premium within 30 days of the expiration date.