Safety National Casualty Corp. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's
[…] Specifically, Congress declared in the McCarran-Ferguson Act that it intended to create a default rule preserving a state-by-state scheme for regulating insurance and providing that congressional silence on insurance regulation must not be interpreted to preempt state law. § 1011 (“Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall *746not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.”). The provision of the McCarran-Ferguson Act at issue in this case provides: