concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Brown, 447 U.S. 455, 467, 100 S.Ct. 2286, 2293, 65 L.Ed.2d 263 (1980)).
Therefore, inasmuch as Connick may be instructive in the intimate association context, it reaffirms the appropriateness of the sliding-scale scrutiny inherent in a balancing test that weighs intimate associations closer to the core of the First Amendment right more heavily than those closer to the periphery.
. Bowers Dep. at 42.
. Nor does Georgia recognize same-sex common-law marriages. See O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1; Georgia Osteopathic Hosp., Inc. v. O'Neal, 198 Ga.App. 770, 403 S.E.2d 235, 243 (1991) ("In order for a common-law marriage to come into existence, the parties must be able to contract, must agree to live together as man and wife, and must consummate the agreement.”).
. Br. of Appellee at 12-13.
. Br. of Appellee at 13; Bowers Dep. at 62-63.
. Br. of Appellee at 5; Shahar Dep. at 60-61.
. Br. of Appellee at 13; Bowers Dep. at 90-91.