We begin by revisiting our previous description of the Medicaid program. In Silver v. Baggiano, 804 F.2d 1211 (11th Cir.1986), we wrote:
[…] In other words, it may well be that the majority never intended to suggest that substantive provisions included in legislation requiring a State plan or specifying the contents of that State plan are a fortiori unenforceable under § 1983.13 In particular, we note that any such rule is plainly inconsistent with Wilder, which the Court did not overrule, but expressly distinguished. See LaShawn A. v. Barry, 69 F.3d 556, 569, 568-70 (D.C.Cir.1995) (concluding that § 1320a-2 is essentially meaningless because the Suter Court “did not find provisions of the Adoption Assistance Act unenforceable ‘because of ... inclusion in a section of [the Act] requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan’”), superseded by decision en banc, 87 F.3d 1389 (D.C.Cir.1996) (not addressing the Suter issue), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 117 S.Ct. 2431, 138 L.Ed.2d 193 (1997).