Lops v. Lops
[…] Such an order is a final judgment for appealability purposes and, consequently, for collateral estoppel purposes.

A plain reading of the statute indicates that the phrase “the court below” in O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(a)(l) refers to a lower court of the State of Georgia. Section 5-6-34(a)(l) and the immediately preceding § 5-6-34(a), considered together, have three elements. First, they describe the courts to which an “[a]ppeal[ ] may be taken,” namely the Geor*955gia Supreme Court and the Georgia Court of Appeals. See O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(a). Second, they describe the courts from which an appeal may be taken, namely “the superior courts, the constitutional city courts, and such other courts or tribunals from which appeals are authorized by the Constitution and laws of this state.” O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(a). Third, they establish when an appeal may be taken, namely when “the case is no longer pending in the court below.” O.C.G.A. § 5-6-34(a)(l).

The logical meaning of “the court below” in § 5-6-34(a)(l) is the court from which an appeal is taken to the Georgia Supreme Court or the Georgia Court of Appeals. According to § 5-6-34(a), the court from which such an appeal is taken is necessarily a lower court of the State of Georgia: a superior court, a constitutional city court, or one of the “other courts or tribunals from which appeals are authorized by the Constitution and laws of this state.” Thus, a case is only “pending in the court below” for purposes of O.C.G.A § 5-6-3i(a)(l) if it is pending in a lower court of the State of Georgia.

The Georgia court’s order purported to transfer the case in its entirety to the South Carolina court.