Berg v. Florida Department of Labor & Employment Security, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
[…] In the context of the associated goals of “economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society,” it is clear that the purpose of “maximizing] employment” does not refer to the obtaining of some sort of premium employment.
This conclusion is confirmed by the reference to “meaningful” employment throughout the statement of congressional findings, purpose, and policy. Thus, the purpose points to “fulfilling the aspirations of ... individuals with disabilities for meaningful and gainful employment and independent living.” 29 U.S.C. 701(b)(2). Similarly, the congressional findings speak of “meaningful opportunities for employment in integrated work settings through the provision of reasonable accommodations.” 29 U.S.C. 701(a)(4). Moreover, both the congressional findings and policy refer to the pursuit of “meaningful careers.” 29 U.S.C. 701(a)(3)(E), (c)(1).
In short, the congressional findings, purpose, and policy focus upon the goal of meaningful employment, not optimal employment.