Tug Allie-B, Inc. Ex Rel. Allie-B v. United States
[…] First, it is arguable that the Limitation Act and the PSRPA do not irreconcilably conflict since the Limitation Act limits recovery to a relatively narrow subset of claims arising under the PSRPA — only to those claims involving a vessel. The PSRPA provides: “[A]ny person who destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any park system resource is liable to the United States....” 16 U.S.C. § 19jj-l(a). A “park system resource” is, in turn, defined broadly as “any living or non-living resource that is located within the boundaries of a unit of the National Park System, except for resources owned by a non-Federal entity.” 16 U.S.C. § 19jj(d). “Park system resource,” therefore, encompasses both terrestrial and marine resources.