Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. MCImetro Access Transmission Services, Inc.
[…] A.

To determine whether the GPSC’s orders constitute “determinations” under section 252 of the 1996 Act, we first look for plain meaning in the pertinent language of that statute. “Our inquiry must cease if the statutory language is unambiguous and ‘the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.’ ” Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340, 117 S.Ct. 843, 846, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997) (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enters., 489 U.S. 235, 240, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989)). As best we can tell,14 the GPSC rooted its authority under the 1996 Act in 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(1), which provides:

Any interconnection agreement adopted by negotiation or arbitration shall be submitted for approval to the State commission. A State commission to which an agreement is submitted shall approve or reject the agreement, with written findings as to any deficiencies.

The plain meaning of this statutory subsection, however, grants state commissions, like the GPSC, the power to approve or reject interconnection agreements, not to interpret or enforce them. It would seem, therefore, that the 1996 Act does not permit a State commission, like the GPSC, to revisit an interconnection agreement that it has already approved, like the ones in this case.

Subsection 252(e)(6) of the 1996 Act lends further credence to this interpretation. That subsection provides that “[i]n any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section, any party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine wheth*1233er the agreement ... meets the requirements of section 251 of this title and this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6). If section 252 truly provided state commissions with the authority to interpret interconnection agreements, then subsection 252(e)(6) would imply that federal courts have the right to review their decisions.