Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. MCImetro Access Transmission Services, Inc.
[…] To illustrate this point, we consider BellSouth’s three claims for relief — judicial review of the GPSC’s orders, a declaratory judgment interpreting the interconnection agreements, and an injunction against the GPSC commissioners — in turn.

A.

In its first claim for relief, BellSouth seeks federal review and reversal of the GPSC’s orders requiring it to compensate the CLEC defendants for ISP-bound telephone calls. BellSouth believes that it is entitled to judicial review of the GPSC’s orders “[pjursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202, and 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6).” 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6), as we have noted, provides that, “[i]n any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section, any party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine whether the agreement or statement meets the requirements of section 251 of this title and this section.” We decided in part I.A of this opinion, however, that, the GPSC did not have jurisdiction under section 252 to interpret the interconnection agreements between BellSouth and the CLEC defendants and thus to issue the orders to that effect.