Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. MCImetro Access Transmission Services, Inc.
[…] The court also found that the GPSC ruling was consistent with the principles of Georgia contract law, under which the agreements were explicitly governed. Accordingly, the court denied BellSouth’s request for declaratory and injunctive relief and dismissed the cases.

II.

As aforementioned, the district court based its jurisdiction over this dispute on 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6), which provides: “In *1232any case in which a State commission makes a determination under this section, any party aggrieved by such determination may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine whether the agreement or statement meets the requirements of section 251 of this title and this section.” The court explicitly held that the disputed GPSC orders were state commission “determinations” made pursuant to section 252 of the 1996 Act.