Buckman v. City of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] (County of Kern v. Jadwin (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 65, 72-73.) If substantial 20 evidence supports the trial court’s factual findings, those findings must not be disturbed on appeal. (Schmidt, supra, at p. 582.) 2. Applicable law Buckman brought her claim for retaliation for taking protected medical leave under FEHA (Gov. Code, § 12900 et seq.), which prohibits employers from retaliating against an employee for taking a qualified medical leave under the CFRA or the FMLA. (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd. (k).) Section 12945.2, subdivision (k) provides that it is unlawful “for an employer to . . . discharge . . . any individual because of the following . . . [¶] [a]n individual’s exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by subdivision (a).”