Filed 8/2/23 Buckman v. City of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] reasonable inferences in support of the judgment, even if a
contrary determination could likewise be upheld. (County of Kern
v. Jadwin (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 65, 72-73.) If substantial
20
evidence supports the trial court’s factual findings, those findings
must not be disturbed on appeal. (Schmidt, supra, at p. 582.)
2. Applicable law
Buckman brought her claim for retaliation for taking
protected medical leave under FEHA (Gov. Code, § 12900 et seq.),
which prohibits employers from retaliating against an employee
for taking a qualified medical leave under the CFRA or the
FMLA. (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd. (k).) Section 12945.2,
subdivision (k) provides that it is unlawful “for an employer to . . .
discharge . . . any individual because of the following . . . [¶] [a]n
individual’s exercise of the right to family care and medical leave
provided by subdivision (a).”
The elements of a cause of action for retaliation in violation
of CFRA are “‘“(1) the defendant was an employer covered by
CFRA; (2) the plaintiff was an employee eligible to take CFRA
[leave]; (3) the plaintiff exercised her right to take leave for a