dissenting, in which BIRCH and HILL, Circuit Judges, join:
[…] IV.
Because § 247 cannot properly be interpreted to reach Ballinger’s conduct, and because it would be unconstitutional even if it could, I respectfully dissent.
. The court itself quotes cases stating that every word should be given effect "if possible” or "wherever possible” or that the Supreme Court was "reluctant to treat statutory terms as surplusage.” Ante, at 1237.
. In note 7 of the opinion, the court contends that 18 U.S.C. § 2118(a) is like § 2471' Section 2118(a) provides:
Whoever takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another by force or violence or by intimidation any material or compound containing any ¡quantity of a controlled substance belonging to or in the care, custody, control, or possession of a person registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration under section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822) shall ... be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, if (1) the replacement cost of the material or compound to the registrant was not less than $500, (2) the person who engaged in such taking or attempted such taking traveled in interstate or foreign commerce or used any facility in interstate or foreign commerce to facilitate such taking or attempt, or (3) another person was killed or suffered significant bodily injury as a result of such taking or attempt.