dissenting, in which BIRCH and HILL, Circuit Judges, join:
[…] dissenting, in which BIRCH and HILL, Circuit Judges, join:
The court holds that 18 U.S.C. § 247, which provides that “[w]hoever ... intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property, or attempts to do so ... shall be punished” if “the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce,” reaches a purely local church arson so long as the arsonist crossed state lines prior to the offense. In other words, the earlier travel places the offense itself “in ... interstate ... commerce.”